Saturday, October 2, 2010

What Happens in Vegas...Stays in Vegas!

Well unless you get married- then the marriage certificate comes home with ya! Yep, Matt and I finally did it:-) We flew to Vegas a couple of weeks ago and got married on September 19th at the same Chapel my parents did over 30 years ago, Chapel of the Bells. It was just Matt and I and two awesome friends from California that were there. My wonderful photographer friend, Sharon, came and took pics for us! (but I only have a few from that shoot so far!) Her hubby Paul used my camera some for some quick shots too.
The Nut and LimmyKins stayed at Parker Dog Camp & Resort where they partook in lake activities and coyote chasing...dogs nor coyotes were harmed.

I found the perfect Vegas dress that was short in the front and long in the back...got it at David's Bridal off the "As Is" rack for under $300! It fit perfect, I didn't think I'd be able to pull off the strapless with my smallish chest, but I did! Yay! and I can't wait to "Trash" it next year with the dogs and Lester!
I did my own hair and was a disaster with the curling iron. I wanted to do a few more curls, but I think I would have ended up burning my face off if I had attempted it.
Poor Matt was still trying to figure out why I put him in a purple tie, I'm sure I'll never live it down
Elevator ride down to go get married. It was fun walking around the hotel and mall, everyone was so nice and giving us best wishes.
A couple that the awesome Sharon took! I can't wait to see the rest of them!
In the car off to get married!
OK we're married now! This was taken on the hotel balcony where we stayed...NOT! Actually it was just a really cheesy hotel attached to the Chapel that I thought would be a fun place to take pics. And it was
I know what this looks like-LOL! Great pic and timing Paul!
This is where we actually stayed...
Later we found a Dressage statue to pose with. After Sharon and Paul left we were lucky to get some pics together by passer bys, it was very nice of them.
and another horse statue! Yes I wish we had found these before all the wedding pics were taken:-(

This ROOM was amazing, it really felt like we were outside, but this was smack dab right in the middle of the mall of the hotel we stayed at. Everything was so cool, but expensive! We gambled some, but lost in the end. It was fun though and you're supposed to lose money in Vegas right? Looking back I wish Matt and I had gone to a show, organized our site seeing better and just done more and saw more and take more pics! But I was an idiot and packed the worst shoes for air travel and lots of walking so the first day and a half I didn't want to go anywhere and plus I couldn't really focus and let lose until after the whole marriage thing, but by then it was time to fly home, LOL. And I wish my family could have been there. At the time I didn't think it would bother me too bad if they didn't come (I know money is tight and we kinda planned it last minute), but it would have been so nice to have my parents there, heck they could have renewed their vows while we were there! No offense mom and dad, but that Chapel is so cheesy! From the low ceilings to the green carpet and fake candles in the corner and "old" building smell- LOL They wouldn't let Sharon take any inside photos and after THEY took all the photos of us inside they told us it would be another $500 to buy them...I bought 5 photos and I'm still waiting on them. We do have a video of the ceremony, but I don't know if I'm brave enough to post it...I was laughing at the beginning and couldn't really stop and then just got this total serious bitch face look...Matt just looks like a robot:-)



16 comments:

Grey Horse Matters said...

Congratulations! Have a wonderful life together. You looked beautiful and your dress was gorgeous.

Laura said...

Congrats to you and Matt! You guys look great in your pictures! Vegas is a wild place - comfy shoes are a must... :-)

Stephanie said...

Congratulations! And of course you looked gorgeous!! I wish you a long happy life with your man! Say "hi" to the doggies and Less for me!

IHateToast said...

congratulations! and you looked great. more than great. you looked beautiful. i'm very happy for you two. What a great dress for $300.

now go and play footsie with your spousal tootsie.

oregonsunshine said...

Congrats! Your photos are beautiful!

prahalad said...

Simple Copy And Paste Jobs At www.visionjobcare.com

Are you really fed up with recession and want to overcome this. If you can manage the time than SMART SOLUTION will show you the way where you can earn from HOME. For more details E-mail us at support.visionjob@gmail.com
Visit : http://www.visionjobcare.com/XXX.html

allhorsestuff said...

D!
Oh-I'm so late!!
You two are so great! The photos really are wonderful...really creative. Absolutely love the elevator shot! And yea, too bad about the horse statue's...but you got em anyway.

Congratulations you two..and the fact that family got married there too...kinda special!

Hope
You had a fantabulous THANKSGIVING!
A the best to you! (and the for legged kinds too!)
Kacy

allhorsestuff said...

Hey you two...where did you go off to??!!
Seeing all these really happy and fabulous shots made me smlie really big- all over again!

Please let us know how you(all) are D!!
XOXOXKac

Website Hosting said...

Hmm is anyone else having problems with the pictures on this blog loading? I'm trying to find out if its a problem on my end or if it's the blog. Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.

Matt said...

Congradulations! You look beautiful in your dress!!!

online generic levitra said...

Wow.Both of you are looking awesome..Thanks a lot for such amazing photographs..I would like to see such more photographs..Please keep posting..

online viagra

Alexandra Rose said...

Wow you look absolutely stunning on your wedding day! Congratulations.

http://beingmama.com/
http://ohsoprettylife.blogspot.com/

ashish said...

nice pics

online dramas said...

so nice blogger

Jay Hernandez said...

Good information Tyres near Berkshire

monia monika said...

I wanna be there :( Please invite my blog,and comment. :) You don't regret, I promise :)
http://lifedreamscometrue.blogspot.com/